- Of interest to general contractors is that subcontractors and material suppliers are now covered so that for any additional work by a
[…] There may also be contractors who are unaware of the change in the law, since it falls under the provisions of the public contracting code, and they may unknowingly (and unintentionally) be subject to interest and attorney fees if they fail to comply with the timeframes. Any company (or municipality) that has questions regarding the new change order requirement should consult with an experienced construction lawyer.
The full text of the 2024 version of RCW 39.04.360 provides as follows:
(1) No later than 30 days after satisfactory completion of any additional work or portion of any additional work by a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier on a public works project or private construction project, except private residential projects of 12 units or less, and receipt by the owner, state, or municipality of a request from the contractor for issuance of a change order to the contract, the owner, state, or municipality shall issue a change order to the contract for the full dollar amount of the work not in dispute to the contractor. Within 10 days of receipt of a change order from the owner, state, municipality, or upper-tier contractor, the contractor or subcontractor must issue change orders to lower-tier subcontractors impacted by the change. If the owner, state, or municipality does not issue such a change order within the 30 days, or the contractor or upper-tier subcontractor does not issue a change order to lower-tier subcontractors within 10 days after receipt of the approved change order, interest must accrue on the dollar amount of the additional work satisfactorily completed and not in dispute until a change order is issued. The owner, contractor, subcontractor, state, or municipality shall pay their proportionate share of the interest at a rate of one percent per month. For the purposes of this section, as it pertains to obligations of an owner, state, or municipality, additional work is work beyond the scope defined in the contract between the contractor and the owner, state, or municipality.
(2) No later than 30 days after satisfactory completion of any additional work or portion of any additional work authorized by the owner, state, or municipality and a request by a subcontractor or supplier, the contractor must request a change order from the owner, state, or municipality.