Comments are due by October 7, 2024. They should reference Docket No. SBA-2024-0007 or RIN 3245-AH68, and may be submitted through http://www.regulations.gov/.
[…] The Small Business Administration’s All Small Mentor-Protégé Program offers an effective way for small federal contractors to partner with a larger company to win small business set-aside contracts, including 8(a) and HUBZone status. Assuming the mentor and protégé form a joint venture properly, the venture can qualify for contract opportunities set aside for small business programs, and the contracting agency must give the partnership credit for the past performance of the mentor when contracts are awarded. 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) states:
Capabilities, past performance and experience. When evaluating the capabilities, past performance, experience, business systems and certifications of an entity submitting an offer for a contract set aside or reserved for small business as a joint venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring activity must consider work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously. A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.
In what the SBA described as a limitation on what contracting officers may currently do, the administration proposes a regulation change that would describe how federal agencies can require the protégé of a mentor-protégé joint venture to cite its own past performance in order to qualify or win a contract award, such that the protégé could not solely rely on the past performance of its mentor.
The SBA explained its reasoning as follows:
While the joint venture as a whole must meet the applicable limitation on subcontracting (or in other words perform a certain percentage of the contract), the protégé firm must perform at least 40% of all the work done by the joint venture partners in the aggregate. Because of that 40% requirement, some procuring activities require protégé joint venture partners to demonstrate some level of past performance as part of a joint venture’s offer.