In this series, we will deliver regular updates on the final rule of the regulatory changes made to the Davis-Bacon Act. Our full summary can be found here.
[…] The DOL added language to 29 C.F.R. § 5.28(b), (c) and (d) explicitly stating that unfunded benefit plans or programs must be approved by the Secretary in order to qualify as bona fide fringe benefits. The revised regulations do not specify the documentation that must be submitted with a request for DOL approval of an unfunded plan, but only states that contractors should submit sufficient information so as to permit the DOL to determine if the unfunded plan can “withstand a test of actuarial soundness.”

The revised 29 C.F.R. § 5.28 states:

(a) The costs to a contractor or subcontractor which may be reasonably anticipated in providing benefits of the types described in the Act, pursuant to an enforceable commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or program, are considered fringe benefits within the meaning of the Act ( see 40 U.S.C. 3141(2)(B)(ii)). The legislative history suggests that these provisions were intended to permit the consideration of fringe benefits meeting these requirements, among others, and which are provided from the general assets of a contractor or subcontractor. (Report of the House Committee on Education and Labor, H. Rep. No. 308, 88th Cong., 1st Sess., p. 4; see also S. Rep. No. 963, p. 6.)

(b) Such a benefit plan or program, commonly referred to as an unfunded plan, may not constitute a fringe benefit within the meaning of the Act unless:

(1) It could be reasonably anticipated to provide the benefits described in the Act;

(2) It represents a commitment that can be legally enforced;

(3) It is carried out under a financially responsible plan or program;

(4) The plan or program providing the benefits has been communicated in writing to the laborers and mechanics affected; and

(5) The contractor or subcontractor requests and receives approval of the plan or program from the Secretary, as described in paragraph (c) of this section.