The District Court relied on 40 U.S.C. § 3142(a), stating:
The DBA expressly requires that public federal bid advertisement specification and contracts contain specified provisions concerning the minimum wages to be paid to the laborers and mechanics employed directly on the site of the work by contractors and subcontractors. The wages to be paid must be “computed at wage rates not less than those stated in the advertised specifications.” 40 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(1). Specifically, 40 U.S.C. § 3142(a) requires that: “The advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the Federal Government or the District of Columbia is a party, for construction, alteration, or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings and public works of the Government or the District of Columbia that are located in a State or the District of Columbia and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics.” See 40 U.S.C. § 3142(a) (emphasis added).
Based on this statutory language, the District Court concluded that the DOL’s “operation by law” provision in the final rule exceeded its rulemaking authority: