Some background
[…] Having defined what constitutes an entity’s recipes, the SBA’s regulations also address what sources of information will be used to calculate those receipts. Under 13 C.F.R. § 121.104(a)(1), if an entity’s federal tax returns (including any amendments) for a fiscal year are filed with the IRS, the entity must use those tax returns to calculate its annual receipts. If an entity has not filed a tax return for the applicable fiscal year, 13 C.F.R. § 121.104(a)(2) provides that “SBA will calculate the concern’s annual receipts for that year using any other available information, such as the concern’s regular books of account, audited financial statements, or information contained in an affidavit by a person with personal knowledge of the facts.”
Notably, the regulation stating that the small business must use their federal income tax filings to calculate their receipts does not change the definition of what constitutes “receipts.”